Maintaining F-1 Status

Maintaining F-1 Status

Print Friendly
  • Register and maintain a minimum of 12 credit hours for fall and spring semester. You can only take one online course per 12 credit hours per semester. A “W” does not count towards the minimum of 12 credit hours. If you have difficulty with this requirement, you must meet with the Designated School Official (DSO) to discuss your situation before you register. F-1 Visa status has no provision for part-time study.
  • Students are expected to maintain a Grade Point Average (GPA) of 2.0 or higher.  If you are having difficulty with a class(es), please seek assistance from the instructor as well as meet with the DSO to discuss your situation.
  • Know the expiration date of you I-20, Visa and Passport. Your I-20 can be extended or changed by the DSO. Your visa can only be renewed outside of the U.S. at a Consulate or Embassy in your home country. Your passport can be renewed in the U.S. by your home country embassy.
  • DO NOT work without authorization.
  • Keep your DSO notified of any changes in your mailing address, phone number, visa status or enrollment status.

Remember – It is always best to check with your DSO if you have questions about immigration or visa status issues.